Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Data controller

We are data responsible for the processing of the personal data that we process about our customers and partners. You will find our contact information below.

Alphatrods ApS

Gammel Køge Landevej 55 4, 2500 Valby

CVR-nr.: 43396137

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at: info@alphatrods.com.

Treatment activities

Visits at the website

When you visit our website, we use cookies for the website to function, which you can read more about in our [cookie policy].

Communication with potential customers

When you have questions about our site or want to hear more about our services, you can contact us via:

  • E-mail: info@alphatrods.com
  • Phone: +45 82 30 31 11

Through this, we will process your personal information so that we can enter into a dialogue with you, eg answer questions about our services. We only process the information that you provide to us in connection with our communication.

We will typically process the following general information: name, email, and phone number.

Our legal basis for the processing of this personal data is Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. Articel 6, stk. 1 litra f.

We delete our communication with you when it is clear whether you want our services or not.

Should there be a need in a special case to store your personal information for a longer period, this could be the case.

Customers

We need to communicate with our customers so that we ensure that the service is delivered correctly. Through this, we can process information about name, address, services, special agreements, payment information, and the like.

The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. Articel 6, stk. 1 litra f.

When the service has been delivered and any outstanding payments have been completed, we will immediately delete the personal data.

Newsletter

We have a newsletter that is voluntary to sign up for – and you can always unsubscribe from this again.

The purpose of the newsletter is to send the subscribed emails with new information from the company, which may deal with new content on the website, advertising our services.

We will only send you emails if you have given your active consent to this. It requires in the first instance that you enter your email address, to which we subsequently send an email so that you can confirm the registration. In this way, we ensure that you have signed up for the newsletter yourself, ie. given active consent.

Our authority to process your personal data (ie the email address) in connection with the newsletter will be Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1 liter a.

We will process your personal information as long as you are still subscribed to the newsletter. By unsubscribing from the newsletter, we will also stop sending this to you. If we have not sent you a newsletter for 1 year, your consent will lapse due to our inaction.

By unsubscribing from the newsletter, we store your now previous consent for 2 years after it has most recently been used due to limitation requirements, cf. the Consumer Ombudsman’s spam guide section 11.3.

Accounting

We must save all accounting documents, cf. the Accounting Act. This means that we store invoices and similar documents for accounting purposes. This may include general personal information such as name, address, and service description.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data for accounting purposes is Article 6 (1) (d) of the Data Protection Regulation. Artigle 6, stk.1 litra.

We store this information for a minimum of 5 years after the end of the current financial year.

Job applications

We welcome job applications to assess whether they match a hiring need in our company.

If you send your job application to us, then our legal basis for processing your personal data is Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. Article 6, stk. 1 litra f. 

If you have submitted an unsolicited application, we will immediately assess whether your application is relevant, and then delete your information again if there is no match.

If you have submitted an application for a posted job, then we will discard your application in the event that you are not hired and immediately after the right candidate is found for the job.

If you are part of a recruitment process and/or are employed for the job, we will provide you with separate information on how we process your personal information in this connection.

Data processors

Few can handle everything themselves, and the same goes for us. We, therefore, have partners and use suppliers, some of which may be data processors.

External suppliers can, for example, provide systems for organizing our work, services, consulting, IT hosting, or marketing.

It is our responsibility to ensure that your personal information is processed properly. That is why we place high demands on our partners, and our partners must guarantee that your personal information is protected.

We, therefore, enter into agreements to this effect with companies (data processors) that handle personal information on our behalf in order to increase the security of your personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not pass on your personal information to third parties.

Profiling And Automated Decisions

We do not make profiling or automated decisions.

Third country transfers

We use data processors in the EU / EEA, or that store data in the EU / EEA.

In some cases, this is not possible, and data processors outside the EU / EEA can be used here if these can provide your personal data with appropriate protection.

Treatment safety

We keep the processing of personal data secure by having put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures. 

We have made risk assessments of our processing of personal data, and have subsequently introduced appropriate technical and organizational measures to increase the processing security.

One of our most important measures is to keep our employees up to date on GDPR through ongoing awareness training, and GDPR courses, as well as by reviewing our GDPR procedures with employees.

Rights of data subjects

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us so that we can help you with this.

Right to view information (right of access)

You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general deletion occurs.

Right to limitation of treatment

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing limited, we may in the future only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of legal claims being established, asserted, or defended, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

DYou can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide to the data subjects’ rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Withdrawal of consent

When our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Data Inspectorate’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

We would generally encourage you to read more about the GDPR so that you are up to date on the rules.